The 2016 Awards

See video highlights from the 2016 OBA Awards here.

Best New Play
* Exit Strategy
O, Earth
The Qualms

Best New Musical
Daddy Long Legs
Dear Evan Hansen
* Futurity
Who’s Your Baghdaddy?

Best Play Revival
Incident at Vichy
* The School for Scandal
Two Gentleman of Verona
Widowers’ Houses
Women Without Men

Best Musical Revival
Once Upon a Mattress
* The Robber Bridegroom
Rothschild & Sons

Best Unique Theatrical Experience
Angel Reapers
* Sense & Sensibility
Shear Madness
Standard Time

Best Solo Performance
Mike Birbiglia, Thank God for Jokes
Staceyann Chin, Motherstruck
* James Lecesne, The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey
Joanna Rush, Kick
Andrew Schneider, Youarenowhere

Best Family Show
The Commedia Rapunzel
* The Pirate La Dee Da
The Velveteen Rabbit
The Very Hungry Caterpillar
Young Charles Dickens

Legend of Off Broadway Honorees
Merle Debuskey
Linda Lavin
Robert Moss
Lois Smith

Hall of Fame Awards
Anne Jackson and Eli Wallach
Anne Meara
Elizabeth Swados

The 2015 Awards

Best New Play
* Between Riverside & Crazy
Dry Land
Father Comes From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
The NetherPunk Rock

Best New Musical
Clinton The Musical
* Hamilton
Mighty Real: A Fabulous Sylvester Musical

Best Play Revival
* Abundance
Agatha Christie’s The Unexpected Guest
Fashions for MenTamburlaine the Great
A Walk in the Woods

Best Musical Revival
* Into the Woods
John & Jen

Best Unique Theatrical Experience
Drunk Shakespeare
Ghost Quartet
The Pigeoning
* Scenes From a Marriage
Tail! Spin!

Best Solo Performance
Jonny Donahoe, Every Brilliant Thing
Dael Orlandersmith, Forever
Anne Hathaway, Grounded
* Jim Dale, Just Jim Dale
Sylvia Milo, The Other Mozart

Best Family Show
* A Band of Angels
Camp Kappawanna
The Lightning Thief
The Little Prince
Swamp Juice

Legend of Off Broadway Honorees
Robert Kalfin
Linda Lavin
Austin Pendleton

Hall of Fame Awards
Arthur Gelb
Judith Malina
Marian Seldes

The 2014 Awards

Best New Musical
* Fun Home
Heathers: The Musical
Murder for Two
What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined

Best New Play
Bad Jews
Breakfast With Mugabe
* Hand to God The Heir Apparent
Regular Singing

Best Revival
I Remember Mama
Measure for Measure
The Model Apartment
The Mystery of Irma Vep
* Saint Joan

Best Unique Theatrical Experience
Eager to Lose
* La Soirée
Queen of the Night
Shut Up, Sit Down & Eat

Best Family Show
Dear Albert Einstein (Making Books Sing)
The Civil War (Theatreworks USA)
Mr. Chickee’s Funny Money (Atlantic Theater Company)
The Greatest Pirate Story Never Told! (Off Sides Entertainment)
* The Wong Kids in the Secret of the Space Chupacabra Go! (La MaMa in association with Ma-Yi Theater Company)

Legend of Off Broadway Honorees
Edmund Gaynes
Andre Gregory
Terrence McNally
Wallace Shawn

Hall of Fame Awards
Philip Seymour Hoffman
Ruth Maleczech
Nicholas Martin

The 2013 Awards

Best New Musical
F#%ucking Up Everything
Here Lies Love
Murder Ballad
* Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812
The Other Josh Cohen

Best New Play
My Name is Asher Lev
* Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

Best Musical Revival
* Closer Than Ever
The Good Person of Szechwan
The Last Five Years
New Girl In Town

Best Play Revival
All in the Timing
Golden Child
* The Piano Lesson
Talley’s Folly
Uncle Vanya

Best Family Show
* Bunnicula
Piggy Nation
Show Way
The Velveteen Rabbit
Wanda’s Monster

Best Unique Theatrical Experience
* Buyer & Cellar
Ingenious Nature
Jukebox Jackie
Old Jews Telling Jokes
Old Man and the Moon

Legend of Off Broadway Honorees
Christopher Durang
A.R. Gurney
Kristine Nielsen
Daryl Roth
Sigourney Weaver

The 2012 Awards

Best New Musical
The Blue Flower
Queen of the Mist
* SILENCE! The Musical
Sistas: The Musical

Best New Play
4000 Miles
Milk Like Sugar
Sons of the Prophet
* Tribes
Unnatural Acts

Best Musical Revival
* Carrie

Best Play Revival
Beyond the Horizon
The Cherry Orchard
* Cymbeline
The Lady From Dubuque
A Moon for the Misbegotten

Best Special Event
The Devil’s Music: The Life and Blues of Bessie Smith
An Iliad
The Patsy
* Traces
Voca People

Best Family Show
Alice in Wonderland
The Amazing Max and the Box of Interesting Things
The Berenstain Bears LIVE!
The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
The Ohmies
* Stinkykids, the Musical

Legend of Off Broadway Honorees
Edward Albee
Gerard Alessandrini
Catherine Russell
Mary Louise Wilson

Off Broadway Alliance Hall of Fame Honorees
Howard Kissel
Theodore Mann

The 2011 Awards

Best New Musical
Dietrich and Chevalier: The Musical
* NEWSical the Musical: Full Spin Ahead
The Burnt Part Boys
The Kid
Tomorrow Morning

Best New Play
Devil Boys from Beyond
* Freud’s Last Session
Peter and the Starcatcher
The Divine Sister
The Whipping Man

Best Unique Theatrical Experience
Colin Quinn: Long Story Short
Miss Abigail’s Guide to Dating, Mating, and Marriage
Play Dead
* Sleep No More

Best Musical Revival
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Dear Edwina
* Hello Again

Best Play Revival
Angels in America
Marie and Bruce
My Big Gay Italian Wedding
* The Merchant of Venice

Audience Choice Award for Best Long-Running Show
Avenue Q
Awesome 80’s Prom
Black Angels over Tuskegee
* Blue Man Group
Celebrity Autobiography
Danny and Sylvia: The Danny Kaye Musical
Fuerza Bruta
Gazillion Bubble Show
Love, Loss, and What I Wore
Naked Boys Singing
Perfect Crime
The Fantasticks

Legend of Off Broadway Honorees
Blue Man Group
Charles Busch
Julie Halston
Tom Jones
Everett Quinton
Harvey Schmidt

Hall of Fame Awards
Romulus Linney
Ellen Stewart
Lanford Wilson